Coca-Cola Cambodia Unveils 2018 Aquarius Football Cup
Phnom Penh, 16th August 2018: Cambodia Beverage Company has announced the kick-off of the first ever Aquarius Cup football tournament in the Kingdom.
The Aquarius Cup will feature 54 teams from across the Kingdom with players over 16 years old competing for exciting cash prizes including first prize worth 4,500 USD, second prize of 2,250 USD, third prize of 1,500 USD and forth prize of USD 750.
The tournament, featuring teams that have pre-registered with the organizers, will take place from August 20 to September 22 at the King Sports complex # 168, street 263, in Phnom Penh.
All matches will be officiated by referees accredited by the Cambodian Football Federation.
“We are proud to be organizing The Aquarius Cup which is more than just a football tournament but an opportunity for communities to be active, to connect and to express their shared core values of teamwork, friendship and respect through their passion for the sport. As the Official Sports Drink of the FIFA World Cup 2018, Aquarius understand that everyone performs at their best when they are fully hydrated,” said Cambodia Beverage Company CEO Mr. David Wigglesworth.
“Coca-Cola’s commitment to inclusivity is also being brought to life through organizing these unified communities program like this and uniting people in one team, regardless of their education or social status,” he added, referring to the global Coca-Cola campaign highlighting the inclusive power of football.
The Aquarius Cup is the latest initiative from CBC to share with all Cambodians the thirst-quenching and rehydrating properties of its isotonic drinks brand Aquarius. Original Aquarius was introduced by CBC in 2014 and has proved immensely popular with active people looking to stay hydrated in Cambodia’s tropical climate.
“Aquarius is one of Coca-Cola’s top 20 brands and has become the No.1 brand leader in the enhanced hydration segment in Japan. In Cambodia, Aquarius is a standout brand in an increasingly competitive category,” said Mrs Kong Kosal, Commercial Director of Cambodia Beverage Company.
“We’re excited to support the Aquarius Cup which will provide a lot of fun and some lively competition and the chance to win some great prizes for all our teams,” she added.
Aquarius combines salt, sodium, vitamin B (B3, B5, B6, B12), sugar, fructose, potassium phosphate and guarana, to help replenish what the body loses through sweating and physical activity. Aquarius helps the body easily absorb nutrients from the digestive system to the blood vessels. Moreover, sodium, the main mineral lost through sweat and present in Aquarius, helps the body to maintain liquids and compensate for dehydration.
To meet the fast changing in tastes and demands of consumers, CBC has proactively diversified our high-quality portfolio with the recent launches of Coca-Cola Zero, Coca-Cola Coffee, Sprite Zero, Minute Maid Refresh…These products further underscore the Company’s commitment to provide choices, allowing consumers to choose whichever product suits their taste, lifestyle, and diet. The new launch of Aquarius Veggies containing extracts from 8 different fruits and vegetables in a delicious blend in early 2018 once again demonstrate for our constant product innovation and the local understanding on the need of Cambodian consumers.
Currently available in Aquarius Classic and Aquarius Veggies flavors, in a 330ml Can and a 390ml PET bottle, each pack of Aquarius contains a comprehensive list of the ingredients and nutritional information for each drink.
The Cambodia Beverage Company Limited (CBC), a 100% owned subsidiary of the Bottling Investments Group (BIG) which is a 100% owned subsidiary of The Coca-Cola Company. CBC is proud to be the exclusive authorized manufacturer and distributor of The Coca-Cola Company and Monster Energy Company products in Cambodia.
CBC is The Coca-Cola Company’s newest plant in the Asia region. Situated within the Phnom Penh Special Economic Zone, the facility sits on 12.5 hectares, and is 10 times larger than our previous site. The new plant significantly increases our capacity to meet the current and future demand from our local customers and consumers.