Coca-Cola Supporting Cambodian COVID-19 Response through 200 thousand USD donation
Coca-Cola today announced the donation of USD 200,000 to support COVID-19 relief and response efforts for the most affected communities in Cambodia and help mitigate the spread locally of the corona virus.
Starting today, Coca-Cola Cambodia will collaborate with the Ministry of Health, Phnom Penh Municipal, Union Youth Federations of Cambodia, Samdech Techo Voluntary Youth and Doctor Association (TYDA) to provide soap, hand sanitizer, thermometers, masks, personal protective equipment (PPE), educational materials and high-quality beverages for medical staff and impacted communities at hospitals, medical centers and quarantine areas across the nation.
These are challenging times for all of us, and we at Coca-Cola are fully committed to doing everything we can to help. Our priority at this time is to support the safety and well-being of our employees and the broader community. We hope that our donation and contributions help to support the tremendous efforts of healthcare workers and people on the front line as well as vulnerable communities,” said Mr. David Wigglesworth, CEO of Coca-Cola Cambodia.
“It is essential for enterprises to join hands with the government and especially with Phnom Penh Capital Administration in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. We greatly appreciate the solidarity that Coca-Cola Cambodia has shown during this critical time. The meaningful contribution of the company will be helpful for us to raise public vigilance over the disease and speed up initiatives to protect public health”, said H.E. Khoung Sreng, Governor of Phnom Penh Municipal.
“The control and prevention of COVID-19 led by the Royal Government is the duty of all stakeholders including private entities and all citizens. In this regards, Coca-Cola Cambodia’s contribution is considered a noble cause which reflects solidarity from private sector in the campaign to contain the spread of the virus in Cambodia. I firmly believe that the government’s efforts including deploying health personnel at all levels and promoting social distancing and personal awareness on hygiene and sanitation measures with support from the private sectorwill contribute to the success of preventing further spread of COVID-19. There is no time to delay. Together, I’m sure we will succeed,” said H.E. Hun Many, President of Union of Youth Federations of Cambodia and Chairman of the Commission on Education, Youth, Sport, Cult, Religious Affairs, Culture and Tourism of the National Assembly of the Kingdom of Cambodia.