Women are key to the world’s shared success. We focus on empowering women both in the workplace and throughout the world.
There is overwhelming evidence that achieving equality and empowerment for women has broad ripple effects that are good for society. As pillars of their communities, women invest a sizable portion of the income they earn in the health and education of their children and their local economies, which creates a tremendous economic impact. Women around the world are already pillars of our business system.
Cambodia Beverage Company is proud of our diverse workforce, where we actively promote women in the workforce into senior roles on our management team, or into roles like truck drivers and forklift drivers that have traditionally been seen as male preserves.
Currently, 30% of our workforce is female and we are working to increase that to 50% in the next 5 years by adopting proactive policies to improve the recruitment of female staff.
We have special programs in place to create community spirit and support for the women in our workforce and we have achieved our global women’s empowerment vision by building scalable models and powerful partnerships. We take great care in collaborating with our partners to build local programs, and then scale the most successful programs. We believe this customized approach is the best way to ensure lasting empowerment. We continue to collaborate with hundreds of organizations around the world to make a positive and locally relevant impact.