At The Coca-Cola Company, we are a diverse, global community of people who thirst for more. Together, we are growing and learning, building on our iconic past, in Cambodia and around the world, to make an impact.
From Phnom Penh to Panama we provide global experiences for our employees to learn and grow. Whether at our newly renovated corporate office on the banks of the Tonle Sap, our busy manufacturing plant in Phnom Penh or out and about on the frontlines in the communities we serve, we take pride in delivering one of the best working environments in Cambodia where diversity and inclusion are at the heart of our operations.
We are keenly focused on empowering the women in our workforce to take on senior roles and jobs, such as forklift operators and delivery truck drivers, that have traditionally been viewed as male occupations.
Women currently make up 30% of the workforce, including in senior management positions, and we aim to grow that to 50% by 2025. We run special networking and training programs for our female employees and ensure that at least 50% of all internal vacancies are filled by female staff.
We are a global business that operates on a local scale, in every community where we do business. We are able to create global reach with local focus because of the strength of the Coca-Cola system, which comprises The Coca-Cola Company and nearly 225 bottling partners worldwide – including the Cambodia Beverage Company.
While many view our company as simply “Coca-Cola,” our system operates through multiple local channels. The primary way that our products reach the marketplace starts with Coca-Cola, which manufactures and sells concentrates, beverage bases and syrups to bottling operations. Coca-Cola also owns the brands and is responsible for consumer brand marketing initiatives. Our bottling partners manufacture, package, merchandise and distribute final branded beverages to our customers and vending partners, who then sell our products to consumers.
All bottling partners work closely with customers – grocery stores, restaurants, street vendors, convenience stores, movie theaters and amusement parks, among many others – to execute localized strategies developed in partnership with our company. Customers then sell our products to consumers at a rate of 1.9 billion servings a day.
If you are interested in working at a local company with a global reach, then the Cambodia Beverage Company is the right place for you. To find out more about existing job opportunities across the Kingdom, or to contact our recruitment team, please click here.